Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD16 → Do you see it? I saw it

Do you see it? I saw it

By cptalbertwesker

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD16Ever
Humor143.2387.570.0
Audio293.0869.243.4
Fun702.5039.313.0
Theme743.1436.731.1
Innovation752.7134.123.1
Graphics842.5028.211.6
Overall852.6428.210.2
Community1091.677.615.5
Coolness322268.613.8

Comments

johnny_mck

Game is good, sadly i didnt find the uberbug )

jagger27

I loved the sound effects!

hempuli

Nice use of the theme here!

mathias

Had the potential to be a fun game, but the technical implementation leaves it a bit weak. I was constantly getting stuck everywhere and eventually ended in a room in the house from where I couldn't get out. Funny sound effects and lots of bugs to find.

foggysheep

Good entry.. fun voices and playful gfx. I played through all rooms, without finding the uberbug though. In the last room (the big to the left) something went wrong and the game started lagging as hell.

About the collision detection. Instead of having a collision rectangle around the whole player-image (as I assume you had now) go for a smaller rectangle at the players feet, both smaller in width and height. I think that will make for a more pleasant moving-around-exploring-experience.

dani128

Found the uberbug. I think this is a bit stronger than your average treasure-hunting sort of gameplay because the objects in the game pretty much give you a very strong hint of what kind of bug you can expect to find. I wasn't expecting something very interesting but was pleasantly surprised.

jbcode3

Collision is a little funny but I'm sure you know that, the sounds fit it rather well as well. A nice little game of hide and seek :D