Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → MiniLD → MiniLD 44 → Frisk

Frisk

By yasnn

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountMini 44Ever
Fun253.0858.362.4
Theme173.8273.378.9
Mood342.8937.749.0
Innovation382.8337.743.5
Overall422.9231.638.6
Graphics442.5829.533.3
Coolness403334.452.5

Comments

avh4 2013-08-01 03:14

I wasn't able to run it on my Mac: http://pastebin.com/nVqqG4sq

yasnn 2013-08-01 16:23

Your graphic card must support OpenGL 3.3.

goerp 2013-08-01 16:53

Nice game. A bit too hectic for me to really plan a strategy, but fun and easy to understand.

phi 2013-08-01 17:50

Very fun and actually quite challenging at first. There's some bugs and you could generally improve it a lot, but it's a great start. Well done.

lo-x 2013-08-01 18:44

On my linux it launch a black window half a second and then shutdown. No error in the console

svenardo 2013-08-01 18:46

Very hectic and a bit too abstract, but a great start indeed.

klianc09 2013-08-01 19:49

I don't like Risk in general, but that's not your fault.

At first I got wiped by the enemy in no time, since once a player owns 50%+ of the map he nearly always inevitably wins. But then the next time round I simply was faster than him.

The art style is pretty interesting, took me a while to figure out that this is the world map.

donan 2013-08-02 07:14

Im so bad at this game hahahaha. But it should be nice with enough time to work on graphics ^^

yasnn 2013-08-02 08:48

Thank you guys.
Like you said, there is much room for improvement.
At the moment its more a prototype, to see if the mechanics work. Probably it should be much slower to have more time for strategic decisions.

jonbro 2013-08-02 12:21

cool! this is a nice variation on risk! those are the same country layouts right? for further work, I suspect adding animations to illustrate the things that are going on would help a ton, also it was difficult at first to track the player that was in control (it seemed like I could control other players, but this is probably inaccurate?)

avatarr 2013-08-03 12:39

I'm a huuge fan of Risk and its real time variations. There was a Risk map for WarCraft III back in the day and I couldn't get enough of it. Unfortunately, I had a really hard time trying to enjoy this version.. The main issue for me is, there isn't really much feedback to the player when the combat happens, so all I'm seeing are numbers changing. The mechanism of sending troops is extremely clunky and it was hard for me to see the reinforcement numbers when I was scroll-wheeling...

I hope you continue to improve this though. Real time Risk is awesome!