Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD46 → FOX SEASON

FOX SEASON

By josicraft

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD46Ever
Overall24652.63213.310.1
Fun17273.082132.943.5
Innovation24602.32193.58.9
Theme23222.89208.920.2
Graphics22032.58226.014.1
Audio14892.55217.819.2
Humor16582.442019.530.3
Mood22642.55235.512.3

Comments

marcin-godzina 2020-04-22 08:38 ♥ 0

Needs admin rights to play - sorry no go...

ridde 2020-04-22 14:45 ♥ 2

pretty fun game some animations would've been nice other than it's awesome

colan 2020-04-22 15:27 ♥ 1

Simple but good mechanics. I think you could do more on art, but i understand the short time of the jam.

If you can check my game, I would be grateful

robin49 2020-04-22 16:18 ♥ 3

Maybe the installation wizard is too much for that type of game. Was is not possible to create a standalone client ? Anyway it's a good game and the concept is pretty fun. i like the effect of smash the ennemies :)

epicular 2020-04-22 16:53 ♥ 0

Sorry but I'm not gonna run an installer for this, I'd love to give it a play if you packaged it as a standalone .exe though.

randdir 2020-04-22 18:12 ♥ 0

Interesting concept pal !

divadyugi 2020-05-06 19:00 ♥ 0

Simple concept, but the game is really fun, and good job on managing such a game for 2 days.

pcmaster 2020-05-06 21:21 ♥ 0

@epicular and @marcin-godzina are right, just provide a ZIP next time. Anyway, I scanned it and it looks safe, so I played. A very small game, minimalistic. I like the sounds. The movement was alright. Did the fires do anything actually? I was expecting it to become a bit more difficult over time but... next time? :) How much time did you put into this? First game? All in all, cheers :)

igor-kingamer 2020-05-09 15:32 ♥ 0

Fun game! I only missed something like a score counting and difficulty increasing over time (I quickly got able to keep all rabbits alive, specially with the powerups).