Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → Shifting Shapes

Shifting Shapes

By madalaski

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Fun5153.1553.048.3
Humor6162.2924.322.6
Theme6553.2039.734.2
Innovation7472.8130.528.4
Overall7513.0032.626.0
Mood8132.7221.619.5
Graphics9422.5515.813.2
Coolness14834133.233.8

Comments

floatingghost 2016-04-18 16:38

My best was 12 with mr triangle - I had trouble finding out how to kill the hexagons, but once I did it was pretty easy to just spam shift upwards and pew pew my little triangles.

Pretty addictive little thing though, nice :)

conk 2016-04-18 17:05

I got 1755 with triangle, I may have encountered a bug... Either way, really good, circle was a bit tedious to play as but the others were really fun.

themeorch 2016-04-20 04:47

Lovely presentation, a really cool core mechanic -- and 3 meaningfully different playable character, awesome! I really enjoyed the shift movement (particularly the Square). I found myself barely moving with WASD, and instead focusing on just shifting around. That was super fun, and I think you could expand on that into a really cool larger game if you want. Nice work!

z4f1 2016-04-20 14:04

Nice little game you have here!

themadknights 2016-04-20 20:15

I really enjoyed it

namrog84 2016-04-22 05:00

fyi. you dont need the pdb files, just the exe and data folder. will make game file smaller.


amazing music. neato game! i win!