Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD29 → Growdrop

Growdrop

By sethr

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD29Ever
Fun1573.3877.664.2
Humor2302.9570.556.9
Audio2843.2468.353.0
Overall3763.2054.840.3
Theme4343.0441.026.3
Graphics6012.7529.319.9
Mood6262.5317.411.8
Innovation6582.3314.69.0
Coolness18513214.522.6

Comments

celt 2014-04-28 14:37

This was quite fun and reminded my...of my own entry?!? But in fun...and with highscore :)

jhelle 2014-04-28 14:46

Nice simple game. Love the various music and the sound effects remind me of those cheesy radio sounds. Also liked the physics after you die.
Good job! :)

geekdrums 2014-04-28 14:54

Feedback including audio, voice, music was really nice. And challenging level design was also good!

whitewolf93 2014-04-28 15:26

I don't know why but sometimes i couldnt start the game or even click on the bar to move the scores. It worked when I restarted it two times. Was fun and the music it's pretty nice! Lot of music pieces!

linuus 2014-04-28 20:53

I like it, very addictive! Feels ver polished for an LD game, with leaderboard and stuff...

But I for one would rather see it based on Dink Smallwood! ;)
(Long time dinker)

omgnoseat 2014-04-29 02:17

Man this is hardcore :p Making a highscore list was a great idea, as it pushed me to give it another try.

pinkmonkeyhead 2014-04-29 05:29

Noooooo i couldnt type my name :(
Im some growtopian with 18k score haha

Nice game

invisiblewonder 2014-04-29 05:57

The high score table speaks of mean LDs. Very nice.

papygaragos 2014-04-29 15:59

Simple, funny, and a leaderboard to keep players... playing (smart move)
Good job

randoman 2014-04-29 16:08

Some things seemes a little bit out of place, but liked it. And why the fuck the music switches every 100 meters? hahahaha

Guybrusch 2014-04-29 20:17

Great sound/music/art.
gj

kragnir 2014-05-02 19:48

A game that does what it intends to do. Like the highscore list. Would be nice with maybe one more type of obstacle.