Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD19 → Caveman Eric: Dark Times

Caveman Eric: Dark Times

By bezza

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD19Ever
Community453.5680.288.3
Theme1073.1355.030.5
Graphics1142.8852.025.0
Audio1252.2940.012.1
Innovation1482.5037.514.0
Overall1502.6337.09.8
Humor1681.8022.25.3
Fun1912.1319.24.5
Coolness201

Comments

thristhart 2010-12-20 20:33

It's a good game with an amusing premise, but it's major failing, is, well..

I suggest you read this article (well, review): http://www.vectorstorm.org/2010/01/12/vvvvvv/

In the section, "Dying is fun!" it explains my main issue with this game. To wit: Make dying less frustrating and the game can be much more entertaining while keeping the same level of difficulty. In fact, if you take out the lives system, I would enjoy this a lot more.

Good job, otherwise!

mitch 2010-12-21 03:19

It was alright, however, I got quickly frustrated by the fact that when I die more than 3 times, I have to start from the very start again. thristhart makes a very good point about that.

Apart form that, the game was enjoyable. Good job! I look forward to seeing what you can do in future LD's!

endurion 2010-12-22 13:11

Nice game :)
I like the expanding/contracting light circle. But some spikes are nastily placed for the speedy movement.

squax 2011-01-02 17:49

Yay, congrats on your first LD (mine too) I had fun playing.