Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD35 → Shape-Shifto: The Reckoning

Shape-Shifto: The Reckoning

By meritleave

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD35Ever
Humor2573.0769.362.7
Audio4033.1348.146.2
Fun4533.2458.454.6
Theme5143.3852.244.7
Overall6973.0638.830.6
Graphics7053.0641.133.1
Mood7112.8831.927.7
Innovation9112.5616.616.5
Coolness17543321.424.5

Comments

missvioletvi 2016-04-19 02:15

Excellent, I love your positive attitude. ^-^
I came up with a similar idea, a big shape shifting boss.
I'd like to see the finished version if you ever complete it. :)

holdmeimscared 2016-04-19 02:23

Small scope is hardly a bad thing for LD ;) I see no problem with it just being one boss in a room. I think it's worth expanding on as you plan to.

I had a huge grin when I saw the boss. It just made me so happy. What it did when I died made me happy. Everything about it made me happy. Placeholder/programmer art can be pretty charming ;)

Your titlescreen is a masterpiece.

Thank you for sharing this, and I hope you have fun continuing work on it :)

somnium 2016-04-19 06:53

I loved the graphics and sound. The basic elements are in place, I can't wait to see what you'll do with them :)

qikcik 2016-04-19 09:14

Good Game :D I had a great time :D

themadknights 2016-04-20 19:43

This Ikaruga feeling is awesome!And the boss battle is nice :D, maybe more patterns should be good :P but wow, good job.

nlbi21 2016-04-22 01:26

Nice game bro, lol i love the pixel art, this character looks like i did xD.

geekguy100 2016-04-23 03:03

Cool! I like the animations for the character. The fight definitely felt like a boss fight.

mike-cullingham 2016-04-24 14:09

Nice idea. Would be good if the character colours were more distinct (I'm assuming I couldn't figure out which I could absorb due to some colour-blindness... until I let myself get hit by some). Really like the idea of colour shifting to absorb shots. You could do some bullet hell type patterns which would be fun. Nice job.