Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD33 → The Egg

The Egg

By s0rax

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD33Ever
Humor5532.5027.732.6
Audio5602.4812.817.0
Theme6013.1835.033.2
Graphics7022.5918.114.5
Mood7102.5916.513.8
Innovation7532.5217.114.9
Overall8152.6714.411.1
Fun8852.235.76.2
Coolness17133725.629.2

Comments

donaldm 2015-08-24 04:11

This was an interesting game. I liked the ability to buy monsters. I wasn't sure what to do during the game though. I bought a bunch of spiders, but then I let the game sit for a few minutes and nothing seemed to happen. If there was a threat to my egg then it did not seem to be very noticable.

mimus 2015-08-25 11:50

J'ai pas tout compris mais le principe est fun. Le son est correct, le graphisme aussi, mais le gameplay n'est pas intuitif.

piratequentin 2015-08-25 11:55

Hard to play first time, but still a good game ;). There is a bug with buttons, the hitbox is not centered, you have to click on the right of the button

quetzakol 2015-08-25 13:40

I didn't understand what to do :/ An explanation of the controls would be very helpful. I just bought some creatures but they just moved randomly and my egg was never threatened by anything...

s0rax 2015-08-25 14:11

I've change te description, I add the control (on the rules scene, I explain the control)

quetzakol 2015-08-25 14:42

Oh sorry, I just clicked play directly and didn't see the "rules" button

literal_games 2015-08-25 15:28

It was a little unclear what to do, and a bigger window would have been helpful. It also wasn't clear when monsters were selected or not. But it's an interesting idea nd could go further with some work!

mubox 2015-09-09 19:11

Nice. ^^
Everything I could suggest is already mentioned above.

PS: We have fixed our game, if you want to see it again. ^^
Thank you.