Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD27 → #YO10 - You Only Live 10 Seconds

#YO10 - You Only Live 10 Seconds

By dremelofdeath

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD27Ever
Audio1413.3080.656.6
Humor2292.6962.943.4
Theme3852.8933.220.2
Graphics4112.8445.023.5
Innovation4802.4522.612.6
Mood5072.2011.83.9
Overall5472.5012.86.3
Fun5782.005.82.7
Coolness1845143.27.1

Comments

eskivor 2013-08-27 03:03

Bullets of AK47 are not so noticeable

casimps1 2013-08-27 03:07

I feel like, with the rules of the game and it being so easy to get the kill, the 10 second time limit didn't even matter. In fact, I purposefully tried to live 10 seconds to see what would happen, but could never get there in either 1P or 2P modes.

Also, I didn't understand how the grenades work. They didn't always kill whoever was closest. In fact, half the time I wasn't even really sure why the match ended.

Bonus points for the title though. Very clever.

tater_hater 2013-08-31 15:30

I love it!

jupiter_hadley 2013-09-01 04:04

Pretty neat game, I liked it. Too bad I dont have friends to play with :P I featured it in my Ludum Dare 27 compilation series if you'd like to check it out :) http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=biBzDWmV3kc

imef 2013-09-15 09:39

Neat little game! You should stop the counter when it reaches 0 (and not go to negative numbers). :)

hardgrafter 2013-09-15 21:53

looks good!