Foon → Ludum Dare Explorer → LD10 → Space Reactions

Space Reactions

By fydo

Percentile
CategoryRankScoreCountLD10Ever
Innovation173.402563.866.3
Overall193.332762.550.3
Fun222.852754.329.1
Polish113.742778.782.8
Theme163.632767.361.0
Graphics183.522763.856.2
Audio24.262797.197.6
Humor142.452069.030.5
Technical213.122658.362.9
Effort193.522760.460.4
Journal332.952034.643.5
Food2

Ratings received

OverallAudioEffortFunGraphicsHumorInnovationJournalPolishTechnicalThemeFood
45343244434
4553454544
4554443544
3433223322
343143234331
3333434233
3332434334
4423433443
32222132121
45435142534
44334231444
3553524543
44434232544
354344435
34323132334
32222122221
45434453435
45554355544
4553333445
44444444443
25413333324
2432234323
35324332434
453343344
3553424445
2424213323
3433333334

Comments

sol_hsa

Is it even possible to lose? =)

papper

It was a bit easy as it is, but with more time I think it coucld have been great. Nice work :)

benw

Audio popped and it was a bit easy. Other than that great job.

sethr

Somehow that soothing music didn't really work as a sound track to destroying the universe but I liked it. I won the game in < 1 minute, but it was a fun 1 minute!

philhassey

Not a bad game .. got a bit dull after a while, because it seemed too easy for too long.

hamumu

Okay, I really don't get this game... is it possible to lose at all? Well, I mean assuming you have control of your limbs. As long as you successfully hit the big planets with your rockets (which is hard not to do, thanks to gravity), the pieces will ALWAYS eventually hit the other planets. Hmm, I think I'll run it again to fail on purpose and see what that does! ...Wow, it took me 3 passed levels before I succeeded at failing (and I only failed that one by rapid firing as many missiles as possible - I barely avoided winning at the end!). But I got another cool guitar ditty for my troubles!

Great music and graphics, but I have to knock the fun rating. Maybe you should've made the game be to lose the levels, then it would be pretty hard. Seriously!

steelgolem

cool, gravitation and flying debris! i had fun with this one ^_^

samiljan

Sweet feeling, but not much game.

xmunkki

Couldn't really see the chain reaction in this one. I hit a planet and it's pieces kill other smaller planets. But I didn't notice them sharding further (a basis of chain reaction). Might be all the recursive action was so fast that I just didn't see it. Most of the times I didn't even know why I finished the level. But I won! It told me so! =)

girlflash

it is very easy, but I found it pretty soothing and I dont think thats a bad thing in this case, but the audio really helped out there :)

drpetter

Very odd. Idea is interesting and non-obvious, so that's a plus. For the record my brother did manage to lose one level, but it wasn't repeatable (yeah, he actually tried to fail again but... failed :))
Music is definitely the high point of this entry.

mjau

Why does this game remind me of Red Dwarf? (Also, Star Wars..)

Anyway, I didn't seem to be able to lose, so it's a wee bit on the easy side perhaps. Great idea though, and great music =). I also like the planets whizzing by on the title screen =)

john

Nice graphics and music, but, as the others said is it possible to lose?

I agree with Papper it needed more time, and the later levels are easier than the first sometimes, are they generated randomly?

Perhaps you could, if you wish to extend it, add in some logic so the higher levels are always harder than the first.

John

saluk

Fun physics, but unfortunately there is no game here. Shoot the big planet and win! And if it had been any harder (time limit etc) it would have just been frustrating, because it's hard to tell which way the fragments are going to go. But there might be a game in there waiting to come out. Who knows :)

gimblll

Nice guitar playing. The game itself seemed more like a toy than a game. Not much to play there, just click and win.

wiering

Nice but too easy.

archwyrm

It is probably a bit easy, but still fun. I like how your own little planet is also affected by bumping into the others. Although perhaps for some extra difficulty this might destroy you?

negativegeforce

lol, that was easy.

tenjouutena

The game is too easy. You don't seem to be able to lose. Good graphics.

deepflame

After reading the comments I wondered if it was indeed as hard to lose as people said it was. But to be honest, once you understand the game it's easy to lose. Just shoot the debris. :)

mwest

It's a bit easy...

Liked the music and graphics.

midwinter

it was fun to see a game with some gravitational physics coded in :).

greencow

blowing up planets has never been easier!